Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
GoggleWorks Center for the Arts has developed this privacy policy to let you know how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us while visiting our web site (the “Site”). By visiting the Site, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect
We collect personally identifying information that you provide us during the registration process, such as your name, email address, gender, zip code and date of birth.  When you choose to use these features, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and mailing addresses and credit card information.
In addition, through the Site, we automatically gather certain non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently certain areas of the Site are visited, including through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. This gives us valuable information about your customer shopping experience and is used only to improve your experience with our website. Most browsers can be set to prevent cookies or to notify you when one is being placed. It is not necessary to have cookies turned on to visit our Site, but without them, your access to some areas may be limited and certain features, including shopping features, may not be available to you.

How We Use Your Information
We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your registration; providing customer service; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site and its features. We may also track your past registrations to provide you with a personalized profile of your registration history. The personal information you provide to us will also be added to our databases and used for future communications regarding new workshop offerings or other special promotions. If you wish not to receive these emails you may remove yourself from our list by expressing that wish to info@goggleworks.org.

Access to Personal Information
We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your registration.
In addition, we may use or disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully required to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or the instructions of legal authorities, to respond to any claims, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of ourselves, our employees, you, or members of the public.
We may use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.
Additionally, we may provide links on our Site to websites controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and our privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

How We Protect Your Information
We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.
The Site uses security measures in order to protect from the loss, misuse and alteration of any information under our control. In addition, only those employees and third parties who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted. We last modified this privacy policy on April 18, 2014 which is the effective date of this policy.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our Members who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the address shown below.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
GoggleWorks Center for the Arts
201 Washington Street
Reading, PA 19601
info@goggleworks.org